At a glance
Typical ranges at a glance
General estimates only. A trainer's experience and your dog's history change the total.
Leash Reactivity$75 to $150 per lesson→Separation Anxiety$600 to $1,800 per program→Storm and Noise Fear$100 to $200 per home visit→Guarding and Barking$600 to $1,800 per program→Counter-Conditioning$75 to $150 per lesson→Choosing a Trainer$600 to $1,800 per behavior program→Read each guide

Leash Reactivity
Lunging and barking at the end of a leash often comes from worry or frustration, not meanness.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Separation Anxiety
A dog that panics when left alone is not being spiteful.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Storm and Noise Fear
Lowcountry summers bring afternoon thunderstorms, and holidays bring fireworks over the water.
$100 to $200 per home visitRead the guide →
Guarding and Barking
Guarding food, toys or a couch spot is a warning, and barking has a reason too.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Counter-Conditioning
Counter-conditioning means changing how a dog feels about something by pairing it with something great.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Choosing a Trainer
Behavior work is not regulated the same way as many professions, so you must ask questions.
$600 to $1,800 per behavior programRead the guide →How this guide works
Gentle words, honest limits.
Operated by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for details.